fbpx

Family Visas

[vc_row][vc_column offset=”vc_col-lg-6 vc_col-md-6″][vc_single_image image=”1442″ img_size=”full” style=”vc_box_rounded” css_animation=”left-to-right” css=”.vc_custom_1487741231837{margin-bottom: 20px !important;}”][/vc_column][vc_column offset=”vc_col-lg-6 vc_col-md-6″][vc_custom_heading heading_style=”heading” text=”our services” use_theme_fonts=”yes” cms_custom_sub_headding=”Family Visas”][vc_column_text css_animation=”right-to-left” css=”.vc_custom_1487713621987{margin-top: 42px !important;margin-bottom: 0px !important;}”]

Two groups of family based immigrant visa categories, including immediate relatives and family preference categories, are provided under the provisions of United States immigration law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1487713886671{margin-top: 5px !important;padding-bottom: 75px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1487713856384{margin-bottom: 30px !important;}”]Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas (Unlimited): These visa types are based on a close family relationship with a United States (U.S.) citizen described as an Immediate Relative (IR). The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen – Learn More
  • IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen – Learn More
  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen – Learn More
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

Family Preference Immigrant Visas (Limited): These visa types are for specific, more distant, family relationships with a U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). There are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants, shown at the end of each category. The family preference categories are:

  • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any. (23,400)
  • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs. At least seventy-seven percent of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children; the remainder is allocated to unmarried sons and daughters. (114,200)
  • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children. (23,400)
  • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age. (65,000)

Note: Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws, and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row full_width=”stretch_row” gap=”25″ css=”.vc_custom_1488835201171{padding-top: 35px !important;background-color: #f5f5f5 !important;}”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”sidebar-1″][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

“The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you a free written information about our qualifications and expertise. The material on this website is for information purposes only and not to be taken for legal advice. Contacting us for a consultation does not make you our client or create an attorney – client relationship”.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]